JROTC STEM Leadership Academy Advisory Board

Members of the Advisory Board volunteer their time and expertise to help inform the experiences of each summer Academy. Additionally, Advisory Board members serve as advocates for the JROTC STEM Leadership Academy. As a result of their input and leadership, we have engaged over 250 high school students since 2015. Below is a list of members in alphabetical order. 

Thank you for your service!

 

AH Environmental Consultants, Inc. – COL (Ret) Robert Keyser

Airbus:  Ms. Michelle Hurdle

AkerSolutions – Ms. Kim Dowell; Mr. James Altieri

Alabama Port Authority:  Ms. Judith Adams, Ms. Sheri Reid, Mr. Jimmy Orum

Alabama Power:  Ms. Jill Stork, Ms. Elizabeth Thomas; Ms. Stacy Simmons

Alabama State Department Board of Education – Mary Scott Hunter

Alabama Technology Network:  Mr. Byron Dunn

Austal:  Ms. Sandra Koblas, Mr. Napoleon Bracy, Mr. Ryan Lee

BAE:  Ms. Juliette Locke, Mr. Adam Hamlin

Books A Million – Mr. Alex Perez; Mr. Ryan Dunnam

CertaPro Painters: Col (Ret) Steven Carey

City of Mobile (Honorary Chairman of STEM Academy Advisory Team) – Mayor Sandy Stimpson;

Continental Motors – Ms. Shaine Little; Mr. Scott Earheart; Mr. Bill Haub; Ms. Valarie Simone

Dauphin Island Sea Lab – Ms. Mendel Graeber; Ms. Beth Klein

EVONIK Industries – Mr. Randy Rogers; BG (Ret) Steve Duff

Hargrove Engineering & Construction: Mr. John O’Rourke

J.L. Bedsole Foundation:  Mr. Christopher Lee

Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce: Ms. Emily McGrath, Mr. Joseph Mareno

Mobile Area Education Foundation:   Ms. Carolyn Akers, Ms. Jabaria Jenkins

Mobile County Commissioners: District 1 - Ms. Merceria L. Ludgood; District 2 - Connie Hudson; District 3 - Mr. Jerry Carl; Administrative Office - Ms. Kelle Scheuing

Mobile County Public School System (MCPSS):  Ms. Martha Peek, Mr. Larry Mouton, LTC (Ret) Robert F. Barrow

NAI Mobile, Industrial Consultants – CDR (Ret) Pete Riehm

National Flight Academy – CAPT (Ret) George Krietemeyer, Ms. Cassie Redmyer

Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) – Mr. Michael Thompson, Ms. Angela Nocera

Southwest Alabama Workforce Development Council (SAWDC):  Lee Lawson, Ms. Laura Davis Chandler

Spring Hill College:  Ms. Sharon Williams, Ms. Tara Jones, Ms. Patricia Davis

SSAB Steel Mill – Mr. Greg Scott

STEMWorks, LLC:  Dr. Susan Pruet

United States Coast Guard (Aviation Training Center) – CAPT Thomas MacDonald; LT Jacob Scritchfield

United States Coast Guard (Sector Mobile) – CAPT Joseph Snowden; LT Mathew Mackillop; ENS Alex Gomez

University of South Alabama:  Dr. Jennifer Langhinrichsen-Rohling, Dr. Keith Nichols, Dr. John Steadman

University of Southern Mississippi:  Dr. Julie Cwikla

W&T Offshore (Yellow Hammer Processing Plant) – Ms. Leigh Buffkin; Mr. Eddie Lee; Mr. Terry Wilson